Month at a Glance

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 1 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 1 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
2
Coptic Church 6:00 pm
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 2 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
3
Coptic Church 8:00 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 3 @ 8:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Worship Service 8:00 am
Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 3 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
Sunday School/Adult Forum 9:15 am
Sunday School/Adult Forum
Oct 3 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
 
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 3 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Coptic Church Sunday School 12:00 pm
Coptic Church Sunday School @ Fellowship Hall & Classrooms
Oct 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Hardy’s Reindeer Ranch 2:00 pm
Hardy’s Reindeer Ranch @ Hardy's Reindeer Ranch
Oct 3 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
K-5th Graders & Families
4
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 4 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 4 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
WELCA Meeting 6:30 pm
WELCA Meeting @ Choir Room & ZOOM
Oct 4 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
5
Staff Meeting 11:00 am
Staff Meeting @ Pastor's Office
Oct 5 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 5 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Girl Scout Troop 2923 5:30 pm
Girl Scout Troop 2923 @ Classrooms
Oct 5 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Boy Scout Troop 17 6:00 pm
Boy Scout Troop 17 @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 5 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
6
Coptic Church 5:30 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 6 @ 5:30 am – 7:30 am
 
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 6 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
GSLC Men’s Coffee Group 10:00 am
GSLC Men’s Coffee Group @ Choir Room
Oct 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Stewardship Committee 11:00 am
Stewardship Committee @ Choir Room
Oct 6 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Stewardship Mailing
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 6 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Anna Circle 4:30 pm
Anna Circle @ GSLC Choir Room
Oct 6 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Choir Rehearsal 6:00 pm
Choir Rehearsal @ Outdoors or Choir Room
Oct 6 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
CANCELLED TONIGHT BELL CHOIR REHEARSAL 7:00 pm
CANCELLED TONIGHT BELL CHOIR REHEARSAL @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
7
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 7 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Cub Scout Pack #147 6:00 pm
Cub Scout Pack #147 @ Classrooms
Oct 7 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Fellowship Committee Meeting 6:30 pm
Fellowship Committee Meeting @ Narthex
Oct 7 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
PROPERTY COMMITTEE MTG 6:30 pm
PROPERTY COMMITTEE MTG @ Choir Room
Oct 7 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Coptic College Group 7:00 pm
Coptic College Group @ Fellowship Hall & Youth Room
Oct 7 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
8
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 8 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Tatiana Musical Recording 2:00 pm
Tatiana Musical Recording @ Sanctuary
Oct 8 @ 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 8 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
9
Tatiana Musical Recital 1:30 pm
Tatiana Musical Recital @ Sanctuary
Oct 9 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Coptic Church 6:00 pm
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 9 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
10
Coptic Church 8:00 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 10 @ 8:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Sunday School/Adult Forum 9:15 am
Sunday School/Adult Forum
Oct 10 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
 
OUTDOOR Worship Service 10:30 am
OUTDOOR Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 10 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Coptic Church Sunday School 12:00 pm
Coptic Church Sunday School @ Fellowship Hall & Classrooms
Oct 10 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Adult Labyrinth Field Trip 4:00 pm
Adult Labyrinth Field Trip @ Crystal Lake Park, Urbana
Oct 10 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Musical Recording 6:30 pm
Musical Recording @ Sanctuary
Oct 10 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
Youth Cookout 7:00 pm
Youth Cookout @ Jason's House
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Middle & Hugh School Youth & Families
11
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 11 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 11 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
12
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 12 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Boy Scout Troop 17 6:00 pm
Boy Scout Troop 17 @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 12 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
GSLC Council Meeting 6:00 pm
GSLC Council Meeting @ Choir Room
Oct 12 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
13
Coptic Church 5:30 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 13 @ 5:30 am – 7:30 am
 
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 13 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
GSLC Men’s Coffee Group 10:00 am
GSLC Men’s Coffee Group @ Choir Room
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 13 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Choir Rehearsal 6:00 pm
Choir Rehearsal @ Outdoors or Choir Room
Oct 13 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
St. Andrews Meeting 6:30 pm
St. Andrews Meeting @ Choir Room
Oct 13 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
BELL CHOIR REHEARSAL 7:00 pm
BELL CHOIR REHEARSAL @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
14
WELCA Book Club 9:30 am
WELCA Book Club @ Choir Room
Oct 14 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 14 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Full Staff Meeting 4:00 pm
Full Staff Meeting @ Choir Room
Oct 14 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Cub Scout Pack #147 6:00 pm
Cub Scout Pack #147 @ Classrooms
Oct 14 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Coptic College Group 7:00 pm
Coptic College Group @ Fellowship Hall & Youth Room
Oct 14 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
15
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 15 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
HCE “Home Extension” 12:00 pm
HCE “Home Extension” @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 15 @ 12:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Pumpkin Fest Set-Up 2:00 pm
Pumpkin Fest Set-Up @ Fellowship Hall/Narthex
Oct 15 @ 2:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
Tatiana Musical Recording 2:00 pm
Tatiana Musical Recording @ Sanctuary
Oct 15 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 15 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
16
Fall Festival & WELCA Bake Sale 9:30 am
Fall Festival & WELCA Bake Sale @ Fellowship Hall & Front Lawn
Oct 16 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
 
Darrell Hoemann’s CU Sunrise Rotary Club 10:00 am
Darrell Hoemann’s CU Sunrise Rotary Club @ GSLC Choir Room
Oct 16 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
They will be using tables to fold newspapers for the Humane Society.
Tatiana Musical Recording 2:00 pm
Tatiana Musical Recording @ Sanctuary
Oct 16 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Coptic Church 6:00 pm
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 16 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
17
Coptic Church 8:00 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 17 @ 8:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Worship Service 8:00 am
Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 17 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
Sunday School/Adult Forum 9:15 am
Sunday School/Adult Forum
Oct 17 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
 
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 17 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Coptic Church Sunday School 12:00 pm
Coptic Church Sunday School @ Fellowship Hall & Classrooms
Oct 17 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Dreamcatchers 4-H Group 1:00 pm
Dreamcatchers 4-H Group @ Choir Room
Oct 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 
18
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 18 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Stewardship Committee 11:00 am
Stewardship Committee @ Choir Room
Oct 18 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Stewardship Mailing
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 18 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
19
Ruth Circle – Choir Room 9:30 am
Ruth Circle – Choir Room @ Choir Room
Oct 19 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
 
Staff Meeting 11:00 am
Staff Meeting @ Pastor's Office
Oct 19 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 19 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Outreach Committee Meeting 5:30 pm
Outreach Committee Meeting @ Via ZOOM
Oct 19 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Boy Scout Troop 17 6:00 pm
Boy Scout Troop 17 @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 19 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Worship & Music Committee Meeting 7:00 pm
Worship & Music Committee Meeting
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
20
Coptic Church 5:30 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 20 @ 5:30 am – 7:30 am
 
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 20 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
GSLC Men’s Coffee Group 10:00 am
GSLC Men’s Coffee Group @ Choir Room
Oct 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 20 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Choir Rehearsal 6:00 pm
Choir Rehearsal @ Outdoors or Choir Room
Oct 20 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Confirmation Prep 6:30 pm
Confirmation Prep @ Choir Room
Oct 20 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
BELL CHOIR REHEARSAL 7:00 pm
BELL CHOIR REHEARSAL @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
21
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 21 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Cub Scout Pack #147 6:00 pm
Cub Scout Pack #147 @ Classrooms
Oct 21 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Coptic College Group 7:00 pm
Coptic College Group @ Fellowship Hall & Youth Room
Oct 21 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
22
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 22 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Tatiana Musical Recording 2:00 pm
Tatiana Musical Recording @ Sanctuary
Oct 22 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 22 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
23
Celebration of Life (Todd Family) 9:00 am
Celebration of Life (Todd Family) @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 23 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
 
Pastor Meeting 4:00 pm
Pastor Meeting @ Library
Oct 23 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Coptic Church 6:00 pm
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 23 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
24
Coptic Church 8:00 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 24 @ 8:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Worship Service 8:00 am
Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 24 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
Sunday School/Adult Forum 9:15 am
Sunday School/Adult Forum
Oct 24 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
 
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 24 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Lillies of the Field Movie Matinee GSLC Stewardship 11:45 am
Lillies of the Field Movie Matinee GSLC Stewardship @ Front Lawn/Sanctuary
Oct 24 @ 11:45 am – 2:00 pm
Front Lawn – weather permitting
Coptic Church Sunday School 12:00 pm
Coptic Church Sunday School @ Fellowship Hall & Classrooms
Oct 24 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
25
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 25 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 25 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Tatiana Music Lesson 3:00 pm
Tatiana Music Lesson @ Sanctuary
Oct 25 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Rachel Circle Choir Room 4:30 pm
Rachel Circle Choir Room @ Choir Room
Oct 25 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
26
Cancelled Staff Meeting 11:00 am
Cancelled Staff Meeting @ Pastor's Office
Oct 26 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 26 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Girl Scout Troop 2923 5:30 pm
Girl Scout Troop 2923 @ Elementary Classrooms
Oct 26 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Boy Scout Troop 17 6:00 pm
Boy Scout Troop 17 @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 26 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
Discipleship Meeting 7:00 pm
Discipleship Meeting @ Via ZOOM
Oct 26 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
27
Coptic Church 5:30 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 27 @ 5:30 am – 7:30 am
 
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 27 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
GSLC Men’s Coffee Group 10:00 am
GSLC Men’s Coffee Group @ Choir Room
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 27 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Choir Rehearsal 6:00 pm
Choir Rehearsal @ Outdoors or Choir Room
Oct 27 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
BELL CHOIR REHEARSAL 7:00 pm
BELL CHOIR REHEARSAL @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
28
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 28 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Cub Scout Pack #147 6:00 pm
Cub Scout Pack #147 @ Classrooms
Oct 28 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Coptic College Group 7:00 pm
Coptic College Group @ Fellowship Hall & Youth Room
Oct 28 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
29
Exercise Group 9:00 am
Exercise Group @ GSLC Fellowship Hall
Oct 29 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
 
YMCA After School Program 2:30 pm
YMCA After School Program @ Library, Youth Room, Game Room
Oct 29 @ 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Confirmation Practice 4:00 pm
Confirmation Practice @ Sanctuary
Oct 29 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Trunk Or Treat Hosted by I Force Cheer 5:00 pm
Trunk Or Treat Hosted by I Force Cheer @ Church front parking lot
Oct 29 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Open to all members of the community. A safe trick or treating option for your kiddos.
30
Coptic Church 6:00 pm
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 30 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
31
Coptic Church 8:00 am
Coptic Church @ Fellowship Hall
Oct 31 @ 8:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Worship Service 8:00 am
Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 31 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
Sunday School/Adult Forum 9:15 am
Sunday School/Adult Forum
Oct 31 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
 
Worship Service 10:30 am
Worship Service @ GSLC Sanctuary
Oct 31 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
 
Coptic Church Sunday School 12:00 pm
Coptic Church Sunday School @ Fellowship Hall & Classrooms
Oct 31 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Hops & Hymns 2:00 pm
Hops & Hymns @ Riggs Brewery
Oct 31 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm